Perry v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.
[…] See Geier v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 868 (2000). Further, several courts have held that identical language in the Manufactured Housing Act does not expressly preempt state law products liability claims. See, e.g., Choate v. Champion Home Builders Co., 222 F.3d 788, 793-94 (10th Cir. 2000); Richard v. Fleetwood Enters., Inc., 4 F. Supp. 2d 650, 657 (E.D. Tex. 1998) ("The Manufactured Housing Act does not explicitly preempt state causes of action."). In addition, the regulations promulgated under the Act provide for the maintenance of state law claims. See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 3282.402(a) ("Nothing in this subpart or in these regulations shall limit the rights of the purchaser under any contract or applicable law.").

Defendants argue that the preemption provision here should be read broadly and that such a reading would preempt Plaintiff's state law claims. In Geier v. Am.