Perry v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Howard v. Uniroyal, Inc., 719 F.2d 1552, 1556 (11th Cir. 1983). Congress must express a clear intent to preempt state law. La. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 368 (U.S. 1986). "Federal preemption under [subsection § 5403(d) of the Manufactured Housing Act] shall be broadly and liberally construed to ensure that disparate State or local requirements or standards do not affect the uniformity and comprehensiveness of the standards promulgated under this section nor the Federal superintendence of the manufactured housing industry as established by this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 5403(d).

Defendants contend that Congress expressly preempted Plaintiff's claims when it provided in the Act that the "manufactured home construction and safety standards established by the Secretary under this section shall include preemptive energy conservation standards in accordance with this subsection." 42 U.S.C. § 5403(g)(1). Defendants also point to the fact that the regulations specifically set out "the requirements for condensation control, air infiltration, thermal insulation and certification for heating and comfort cooling." 24 C.F.R. § 3280.501.