Perry v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] See generally Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 5.4(a) (1997) (stating that "[a] transfer of an obligation secured by a mortgage also transfers the mortgage unless the parties to the transfer agree otherwise").

Fox, the custodian of EverHome's records relating to Perry's loan, identified EverHome's copy of the note, which bore a blank indorsement by RBMG. A blank indorsement allows a party to transfer a note merely by possession. See Ala. Code 1975, § 7-3-205(b) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); see also § 7-3-201(b). Although the indorsement was undated, Fox averred that EverHome had "acquired its interest in the note on or about July 2, 2007."

Perry argues that Fox's statement regarding the date on which EverHome acquired the note was inadmissible under Rule 56(e), Ala. R. Civ.