Perry v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] (Emphasis added.) In Harton v. Little, 176 Ala. 267, 270, 57 So. 851, 851 (1911), our supreme court held that "[i]t is not at all necessary that a mortgage deed be assigned in order to enable the owner of the debt to foreclose under a power of sale."
"The power of sale is a part of the security, and may be exercised by an assignee, or any person who is entitled to the mortgage debt. And a transfer of the debt, by writing or by parol, is in equity an assignment of the mortgage."
176 Ala. at 270, 57 So. at 851-52 (citations omitted). See also Ala. Code 1975, § 8-5-24 ("The transfer of a ... note given for the purchase money of lands, whether the transfer be by delivery merely or in writing, expressed to be with or without recourse on the transferor, passes to the transferee the lien of the vendor of the lands."). See generally Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 5.4(a) (1997) (stating that "[a] transfer of an obligation secured by a mortgage also transfers the mortgage unless the parties to the transfer agree otherwise").