Perry v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] See Ala. Code 1975, § 7-3-104. The parties also do not dispute that EverHome became, at some point, a "holder" of the note. A holder is entitled to enforce the terms of a negotiable instrument. Ala. Code 1975, § 7-3-301. The dispute concerns when EverHome became a holder of the note. If EverHome became a holder of the note before it initiated the foreclosure proceedings in July 2009, then EverHome was authorized to exercise the power of sale contained in the mortgage by virtue of § 35-10-12, Ala. Code 1975.

Section 35-10-12 provides, in pertinent part, that

"[w]here a power to sell lands is given in any mortgage, the power is part of the security and may be executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured."
(Emphasis added.) In Harton v. Little, 176 Ala. 267, 270, 57 So. 851, 851 (1911), our supreme court held that "[i]t is not at all necessary that a mortgage deed be assigned in order to enable the owner of the debt to foreclose under a power of sale."