1:23-CV-00848 EAW
[…] Again the Court agrees.
Service on a state or local government is governed by Rule 4(j)(2) which provides:
A state, a municipal corporation, or any other state-created governmental organization that is subject to suit must be served by:
(A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer; or
(B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.
CPLR 307 provides that “[p]ersonal service on a . . . state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over such an officer or agency, shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section.” CPLR 307.
Erie County Supreme Court Chief Clerk Billie Jo Zakia submitted a declaration indicating that she received Plaintiffs' complaint on October 26, 2023. (Dkt. 3-2 at ¶ 4). She notes that Erie County Supreme Court is one of many courts in the New York State Unified Court System.