Civil No. 14-2506 (RBK)
[…] Pl. Br. 1. He further argues that his federal and state employments should not be considered separately. Pl. Br. 3. Finally, he argues that his employment with the federal government is not relevant because his last job before applying for Benefits was with the State of New Jersey, and not the federal government. Pl. Br. 3. For the reasons discussed below, all of Plaintiff's arguments fail.
As to Plaintiff's first argument, he conflates the ALJ's decision with the Agency's November 26, 2011 decision on reconsideration. While the latter references section (a) of § 404.408, which is entitled "Reduction of benefits based on disability on account of receipt of certain other disability benefits provided under Federal, State, or local laws or plans," the ALJ in fact relied upon § 404.408a, entitled "Reduction where spouse is receiving a Government pension." This section is entirely relevant to determining whether the GPO applies to Plaintiff's Benefits. See, e.g., Wicks v. Colvin, 573 Fed.