2023-00002PQ
[…] Respondent's Evidence at p. 13.
{¶14} In sum, the Prosecutor responded in a reasonable period of time given these unique circumstances. Of the 37 working days involved, 29 were attributable to BCI, rather than the Prosecutor, leaving only eight working days fairly attributable to him. That is reasonable.
{¶15} That is not changed by Mr. Peroli's argument that the Prosecutor had "control" over BCI and the interview recording. As a matter of law, BCI is under the control of the attorney general, not of the local prosecutors it assists. See R.C. 109.51 ("There is hereby created in the office of the attorney general, a bureau of criminal identification and investigation *** The attorney general shall appoint a superintendent of said bureau. The superintendent shall appoint, with the approval of the attorney general, such assistants as are necessary").
{¶16} As a matter of fact, Mr. Peroli has not proven the control he asserts, as was his burden.