PERO v. TRANSERVICE LOGISTICS, INC.
[…] Alternatively, plaintiff asserts evidence submitted in opposition to the motion raises a triable issue as to whether she sustained significant limitations in sp nal function as a result of the subject accident. In opposition to the motion, plaintiff submits, among other things, affirmed medical reports prepared by Dr. Kenneth Glass, Dr. Sal Inserra, Dr Mark Zuckerman, Dr. Paul Alongi, and Dr. Barry Root. She also submits MRI reports concerning her cervical and lumbar regions prepared in January 2007, and her own affidavit.

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment: significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation, of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."