Pernell v. City of E. Lansing
[…] In 1986, in response to Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567; 363 NW2d 641 (1984), which describes the common-law test for individual governmental immunity from all tort liability, id. at 633-635, the Legislature amended MCL 691.1407 to include absolute immunity to high-ranking governmental officials and individual governmental immunity to governmental employees from liability for negligent torts; the common-law qualified individual governmental immunity from intentional torts by governmental actors remained, Odom, 482 Mich at 468-470.

MCL 691.1407(2) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer's, employee's, member's, or volunteer's conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.

In Odom, the Court reaffirmed application of the common-law test set forth in Ross to determine individual immunity for governmental actors from liability for intentional torts. Id. at 459-461. For an intentional tort, the individual defendants must establish that they are entitled to individual governmental immunity by demonstrating the following:

(a) The acts were undertaken during the course of employment and the employee was acting, or reasonably believed that he was acting, within the scope of his authority,
(b) the acts were undertaken in good faith, or were not undertaken with malice, and
(c) the acts were discretionary, as opposed to ministerial. [Id. at 480; see also Ross, 420 Mich at 633-634.]