Pernell v. City of E. Lansing
[…] Jackson v Saginaw Co, 458 Mich 141, 142; 580 NW2d 870 (1998).

Governmental immunity is a characteristic of government. Mack v Detroit, 467 Mich 186, 197-198; 649 NW2d 47 (2002). Governmental immunity from tort liability is governed by MCL 691.1407. Under MCL 691.1407, immunity is broadly interpreted and exceptions to it are narrowly construed. Frohriep v Flanagan, 275 Mich App 456, 468; 739 NW2d 645 (2007). Immunity for individual lower-ranking public officials, such as police officers, accused of negligent torts is addressed in MCL 691.1407(2) Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 479-480; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). Here, however, defendants were alleged to have committed intentional torts. "Subsection (2) does not alter the law of intentional torts as it existed before July 7, 1986." MCL 691.1407(3).