Perlmutter v. Whinnery
[…] Specifically, petitioner argues that respondents incorrectly interpret RSSL § 609 to require that petitioner could only receive credit for purchased service if she has "been credited with at least two full years of Membership Service, that is, service rendered in a NYCERS-eligible position while a NYCERS member" (NYSCEF Doc No. 10). Thus, such interpretation requires that petitioner earn two additional years of creditable service commencing after the date that she joined NYCERS, which was June 24, 2022. Instead, petitioner argues that her specific situation is solely governed by RSSL § 602 [b-1][2], which provides that: "[notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision a or b of this section or any other provision of law to the contrary, a member who first joins a public Retirement system of the state on or after April first, two thousand twelve shall not be eligible for service retirement benefits hereunder until such member has rendered a minimum of five years of credited service."

In support of her petition, petitioner notes that the New York State Legislature enacted Amendment Part TT to provide reforms to Tier 5 and Tier 6 of the retirement system to reduce the minimum vesting requirements to five years instead of ten.