Perlmutter v. Sutton Invs.
[…] Fulfilling this constitutional mandate, Pennsylvania has enacted the Pennsylvania Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act ("UEFJA"). The UEFJA allows a creditor to file a foreign judgment against a debtor and directs that the judgment "shall be a lien as of the date of the filing and shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings reopening, vacating, or staying judgment as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner." 42 Pa.C.S. § 4306(b). The statute clearly defines a foreign judgment under the UEFJA as "any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court requiring the payment of money which is entitled to full faith and credit in this Commonwealth." 42 Pa.C.S. § 4306(f).

The process for filing a foreign judgment against a debtor is set forth in § 4306(b) of the UEFJA as follows: