CIVIL ACTION No. 21-2287
[…] Here, PLA presented the check to Wells Fargo, not the other way around, rendering § 4208 inapplicable.
4. § 4209
Pursuant to this provision, individuals or entities that encode information on or with respect to an item warrant to subsequent collecting banks and payors that the encoded information is correct. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4209(a). Plaintiff has not pleaded that Wells Fargo encoded information on the instrument, providing no factual basis for this warranty to apply, even assuming that PLA falls into the class of persons protected by the statute.
5. § 4401
Section 4401, which governs overdraft charges, also does not apply on the facts of this case. The provision provides that:
Plaintiff also contends that UCC § 4-401(1) applies. Because the provisions are identical, I analyze them in tandem.
A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4401(a) (emphasis added).
The statute creates a "limitation on customer liability" when "the customer neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item." Id. § 4401(b). This protection generally accrues to customers who are charged after their signature is forged on an instrument. See Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am. v.