CIVIL ACTION No. 21-2287
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In PLA's view, this section is relevant because the signer of the fraudulent Derbyshire check did not ultimately intend for PLA to hold an interest in the instrument. See Pl.’s Resp. Opp'n 19.
PLA does not claim that § 3404(a) applies.
This argument does not fit within the terms of the statute. Section 3404(b) sets forth procedures for when an incorrect person is identified as a payee and specifically incorporates § 3110(a), which contains similar rules. More particularly, § 3404(b)(1) provides that "[a]ny person in possession of the instrument is its holder" and § 3110(a) separately states that "[t]he instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other identification that is not that of the intended person." 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3404(b) ; 3110(a). When read together, these sections address a different type of fraud. Here, the signer of the forged check certainly intended for PLA to have at least a temporary interest—long enough to deposit the instrument and transfer funds.