CIVIL ACTION No. 21-2287
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 59, 66. Because PLA does not plead which provisions confer a cause of action, I will grant Defendant's motion to dismiss with respect to these claims. See also Binns v. BB&T Bank , 377 F.Supp. 3d 487, 493 (E.D. Pa. 2019) (McHugh, J.), aff'd 803 Fed. Appx. 618 (3d Cir. 2020) (observing that the EFTA solely protects consumer accounts "established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes").
1. § 3404
PLA contends that Defendant failed to exercise ordinary care, in violation of § 3404, a provision that allocates losses incurred on account of imposters, § 3404(a) and fictitious payees, § 3404(b). See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3404. Section 3404(b) applies when "a person whose intent determines to whom an instrument is payable ... does not intend the person identified as payee to have any interest in the instrument." Id. (emphasis added). In PLA's view, this section is relevant because the signer of the fraudulent Derbyshire check did not ultimately intend for PLA to hold an interest in the instrument. See Pl.’s Resp. Opp'n 19.
PLA does not claim that § 3404(a) applies.