CIVIL ACTION No. 21-2287
[…] PLA contends that it qualifies for protection because it did not benefit from the forged Derbyshire check. Once again, however, the situation presented here is not addressed by the Code. The forged instrument in question was payable from Derbyshire's account , not PLA's. PLA's overdraft arose from its wire transfer, a transaction it authorized Wells Fargo to execute. The overdraft stemmed from the underlying forgery, but the bank nonetheless acted pursuant to PLA's instructions. This provision, therefore, cannot be read to confer rights upon PLA.
6. § 4A202
This section creates protections against unauthorized wire transfers and states that "[a] payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4A202. Although PLA claims that Defendant should be held liable for failing to detect the fraudulent nature of the transaction, it does not dispute that it authorized the wire transfer at Defendant's branch. For this reason, § 4A202 cannot apply.