No. 14740.
[…] Defendant West is in the commercial aviation business at Ely, Minnesota, and he serves the resorts of the other defendants with air service.
Prior to 1905 national forests were under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior. By the Act of February 1, 1905, 33 Stat. 628, management of the forest reservations was transferred to the Secretary of Agriculture. In the establishment of roadless areas the Secretary acted under 16 U.S.C.A. § 551, which reads:
"The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests which may have been set aside or which may be hereafter set aside under the provisions of section 471 of this title, and which may be continued; and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction; * * *."
The Superior National Forest is located in northern Minnesota. It was created by presidential proclamation in 1909. 35 Stat. 2223. It borders on the boundary waters between the United States and Canada. Canada has established a national park to the north of a part of it.