No. TSR CV05 4000777-S
[…] General Statutes § 53a-57(a) provides: "A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person."
General Statute § 14-224(a) provides: "Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury . . . to or results in the death of any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness to the death or serious physical injury of any person and if the operator of the motor vehicle causing the death or serious physical injury of any person is unable to give his name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report such death or serious physical injury of any person to a police officer . . . or at the nearest police . . . station, and shall state in such report, the location and circumstances of the accident causing the death or serious physical injury of any person and his name, address, operator's license number and registration number."