No. TSR CV05 4000777-S
[…] Significantly Russell's motion attacked not only the sufficiency of the state's evidence as to the manslaughter count, but also the sufficiency of its evidence as to the misconduct and evading responsibility counts. Specifically Russell argued that the state had failed to prove intoxication as to the manslaughter count, criminal negligence as to the misconduct count and wilfulness as to the evading responsibility count. The court denied the MJOA as to all three counts and the defense was forced to decide whether to present its own case.
General Statutes § 53a-3(14) defines criminal negligence as follows: "[a] person acts with 'criminal negligence' with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."
Criminal Trial Transcript, January 14, 2002, pp. 2-11.
After the denial of the MJOA, Russell met with petitioner and petitioner's family to discuss the risks and the benefits to the defense of its own evidence.