No. TSR CV05 4000777-S
[…] General Statutes § 53a-56b(a) provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug."
At the habeas trial Russell testified that he was prepared to defend against the original two counts, but the addition of the manslaughter count took him completely by surprise. In response Russell filed additional discovery motions to ascertain any new evidence acquired by the state.