No. TSR CV05 4000777-S
[…] After the parties were not able to resolve the matter, it was marked over to the firm jury list. Ultimately the matter came before the court for jury selection on December 19, 2001. On the morning of jury selection, the state filed a three-count substitute information which for the first time apprised petitioner that he was being charged with manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle in addition to the original charges of misconduct with a motor vehicle and evading responsibility.
General Statutes § 53a-57(a) provides: "A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person."