Perkins v. State
[…] See Perkins v. State, No. 03-20-00231-CR, 2022 Tex.App. LEXIS 1944, at *14-15, *16 (Tex. App.-Austin Mar. 24, 2022, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). We remain unpersuaded by his arguments on those issues in this appeal. Accordingly, we overrule Perkins's sixth and fourth issues.

Perkins's violation of his community supervision

Perkins appeals the trial court's order revoking his community supervision. Article 42A.755(e) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows such appeals, providing, in relevant part, that "[w]hen the defendant is notified that the defendant's community supervision is revoked for a violation of the conditions of community supervision and the defendant is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the defendant may appeal the revocation." We review an order revoking community supervision under an abuse-of-discretion standard. See Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also Hacker v. State, 389 S.W.3d 860, 865 (Tex. Crim.