Perkins v. Rotech-Quest Health Care Inc.
[…] As such, this evidence is inadmissible and cannot be considered on summary judgment. Plaintiff also points to the fact that Rotech approved the family leave as evidence that this requirement was met. This evidence, however, is simply too tenuous to create a material issue of fact, given that there is no evidence in the record that anyone at Rotech actually addressed this question in approving Plaintiff's leave request.

In determining whether the requirement has been met, the date on which the employee gave notice of her need to take leave is the relevant date. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(f) ("Whether 50 employees are employed within 75 miles to ascertain an employee's eligibility for FMLA benefits is determined when the employee gives notice of the need for leave").

Nor does evidence of a handful of individuals who may have worked at Rotech facilities in the summer of 2003 that were not included on the Perdices list persuade the Court otherwise.