CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-1232 SECTION P
[…] Rice, 404 U.S. 244, 246 (U.S. 1971) ("[F]ederal courts are without power to decide questions that cannot affect the rights of litigants in the case before them.").
Plaintiff does not allege or suggest that there is a reasonable, demonstrable probability that he will be incarcerated again in OCC. See Hardwick v. Brinson, 523 F.2d 798, 800 (5th Cir. 1975); Murphy v. Hunt, 455 U.S. 478, 482 (1982).
3. Limitation on Recovery Under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e)
Plaintiff also seeks $250,000.00. [doc. # 10, p. 4]. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e), "No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act (as defined in section 2246 of Title 18)."