Randy V. Hefner and Matthew J. Hemphill of Hefner Bergkamp, P.C., Adel, for appellant.
[…] Perkins does not dispute the district court's conclusion on appeal.
Based on our reading of the supreme court's decision in Miller and its subsequent decision in Clark, we conclude the district court correctly applied the law in this case. As the district court did, we assume without deciding that Perkins's notice was "timely." Therefore, we need not address the issue of whether the sixty-day notice provision of section 670.5 remains intact after the Clark decision. Perkins failed to file suit within two years of the notice, as required by the portion of section 670.5 that remains intact following the Clark decision.
The district court went on to determine section 614.8 (extending the statute of limitations "in this chapter" so that minors have "one year from and after attainment of majority within which to commence an action") did not apply to toll the statute of limitations. The district court relied on Harden v. State, 434 N.W.2d 881, 884 (Iowa 1989), which held "the tolling provisions of section 614.8 do not apply to statutes of limitation outside of chapter 614."
The Harden court noted: