NO. 2010-CA-001453-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 276 S.W.3d 761, 767 (Ky. 2008); Hisle v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, 258 S.W.3d 422, 430 (Ky. App. 2008); Engle v. Caudill, 288 S.W.2d 345, 346 (Ky. 1956). A mere error or omission, even one reversible on direct appeal, does not render a conviction void. The failure complained of here does not make the judgment void, but, at most, merely voidable.
According to KRS 532.025, a "sentence to imprisonment for life without benefits of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence," is not permitted absent a finding of one of a series of statutorily enumerated aggravating factors. KRS 532.025(3). First-degree robbery is one of them. KRS 532.025(2)(a)(2).