PC-2017-1767
[…] R. 00116. Midgely prepared, signed and dated an "Application for Retirement" form, which Appellant would need if he decided to retire, along with an "Option Selection Form" which Midgely also prepared and provided to Appellant on April 2, 2013. Admin. R. 00113-00114, 00117; see also Admin. R. 00127-00129. The "Option Selection Form" specified a "Service Retirement Allowance" of $79,404.60, Admin. R. 00117, which calculates out to be the same monthly benefit of $6617.05.
As a State employee, Appellant's retirement benefits are determined by statute. See G.L. 1956 § 36-8-1(5)(a) ("'Average compensation' for members eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009 shall mean the average of the highest three (3) consecutive years of compensation, within the total service when the average compensation was the highest."); § 36-8-1(8) ('"Compensation' . . . shall mean salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment including regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board . . . .").
The "Estimate of Benefits" form was neither signed nor dated by Midgely.