PC-2017-1767
[…] Muratore, 83 R.I. 123, 127, 113 A.2d 731, 733) ("The words 'or' and 'and' are not the equivalent of each other and should not be considered as interchangeable unless reasonably necessary in order to give effect to the intention of the enacting body.") To read the provision as including salary that was paid in 2010 but not earned in 2010 requires a substitution of the word "and" with "or", in contravention of the clear language used by the General Assembly. See id. Such an interpretation is neither warranted nor permitted under our rules of statutory construction.
Pursuant to § 36-8-1(5)(a), Appellant is entitled to an amount based on "the average of the highest three (3) consecutive years of compensation, within the total service when the average compensation was the highest." Employing the ERSRI's interpretation of § 36-8-1(8), the average compensation calculation includes Appellant's salary or wages earned and paid out for the performance of duties within Appellant's three highest paid consecutive years of employment.