PC-2017-1767
[…] When a State employee becomes eligible for retirement, the employee's retirement benefits are determined by a statutorily defined "average compensation" calculation. See § 36-10- 9(1)(c)(iv) (establishing the requirements that members of the state retirement system must meet to become eligible for retirement allowances); see also § 36-10-10 (instituting the amount of retirement allowances a retirement system member is entitled to receive when that member is eligible pursuant to § 36-10-9). Section 36-8-1(5)(a) defines "'[a]verage compensation' for members eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009" as "the average of the highest three (3) consecutive years of compensation, within the total service when the average compensation was the highest." Subsection (8) of that statute further defines "[c]ompensation" as "salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment, including regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board . . . ." Section 36-8-1(8) (emphasis added).