Perez v. Wesley Med. Ctr., LLC
[…] Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law

Motions for judgment as a matter of law—formerly known as motions for directed verdict—are governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-250(a)(1), which allows a district court to enter judgment against a party on a claim or defense that has been fully presented to a jury if there is not "a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue ...." On appeal, our review of a district court's ruling on a motion for judgment as a matter of law is unlimited.