Perez v. Villasenor
[…] Plaintiff did not file a timely notice of appeal from the trial court's order granting defendants' motion for summary judgment. Therefore, we previously issued an order limiting plaintiff's appeal to her challenge to the denial of her motion for reconsideration.

On November 29, 2017, plaintiff was driving her car and was rear-ended by defendant Gabriela Villasenor. Plaintiff alleged she incurred injuries as a result of the accident.

Plaintiff was insured and had elected the verbal threshold limitation as permitted under the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (AICRA), N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), an insured who makes this selection may maintain an action for noneconomic losses only if she "has sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." (emphasis added).

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) requires a plaintiff seeking to recover noneconomic losses to file "a certification from the licensed treating physician or a board-certified licensed physician to whom the plaintiff was referred by the treating physician."