Perez v. Turner
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 77-80. The United States moves for summary judgment on these Counts on the basis of Plaintiff's failure to file a so-called "Affidavit of Merit," which is required under New Jersey law to support a claim for medical malpractice.

Because the conduct giving rise to Plaintiff's claim occurred in New Jersey, that state's substantive tort law applies to Plaintiff's FTCA claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Under New Jersey law, a plaintiff asserting a medical malpractice claim must serve upon the defendant licensed physician or health care facility an "Affidavit of Merit." N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27. In this affidavit, an "appropriate licensed person" must aver that there exists at least "a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupation standards or treatment practices." Id. In essence, the Affidavit of Merit requirement ensures that plaintiffs in malpractice cases make a threshold showing that their claims have some merit so that frivolous lawsuits can be identified and disposed of at an early stage of litigation.