Perez v. Turner
[…] United States, 223 Fed. App'x 154, 156 (3d Cir. 2007) ("[Plaintiff's] complaint triggered the requirements of the New Jersey Affidavit of Merit statute because he complained of the medical care he received in [another New Jersey federal corrections] healthcare facility.").

The Affidavit of Merit must be filed within sixty days from the date the defendant files an answer to the complaint. N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27. The statute provides that a court "may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause." Id. Notwithstanding this apparent limit on the court's discretion, a court need not dismiss a plaintiff's medical malpractice claim with prejudice if the failure to file an Affidavit of Merit within the statutory time period was due to extraordinary circumstances. Chamberlain v.