No. 1-568 No. 10-1315
[…] Following a hearing, the district court entered a ruling dismissing Perez's application in its entirety. Perez appeals, claiming the court erred in "dismissing the proceedings based on the statute of limitations" and, in doing so, failing to consider the violations of Iowa Code sections 622A.2 and .8.
II. Scope and Standards of Review.
Our review of the district court's ruling on the State's statute-of-limitations defense is for correction of errors of law. Harrington v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 519 (Iowa 2003).
III. Discussion.
Iowa Code section 822.3 contains a statute of limitations for postconviction relief actions, which requires that all applications "must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued." The statute goes on to provide an exception to this limitation where the applicant alleges "a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period." See State v. Edman, 444 N.W.2d 103, 106 (Iowa Ct.