No. 57478.
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI. We need not decide whether the Sixth Amendment right to counsel attaches upon the filing of a criminal complaint because Perez does not challenge the validity of his Miranda waiver. See Monteio v. Louisiana, 556 U.S. 778, ––––, 129 S.Ct. 2079, 2085 (2009) (explaining that a valid waiver of Miranda rights will also be considered the knowing and intelligent waiver of Sixth Amendment right to counsel). Accordingly, Perez's claim lacks merit.
Fourth, Perez contends that the district court violated NRS 16.030(4) by failing to empanel jurors in the order in which their names were drawn. See NRS 175.021(1) (“[J]uries for criminal actions are formed in the same manner as ... civil actions.”). Perez did not object below and we review for plain error. Green v. State, 119 Nev. 542, 545, 80 P.3d 93, 95 (2003).