Perez v. Standard Drywall, Inc.
[…] [Citations.] However, where the trial court's denial of a petition to arbitrate presents a pure question of law, we review the order de novo. [Citations.]" (Gorlach v. Sports Club Co. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1497, 1505.)

II. Perez's Untimely Opposition to the Petition

SDI argues it was error for the trial court to accept Perez's untimely opposition and refuse to deem the allegations of the petition admitted. "The allegations of a petition [to compel arbitration] are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6 states, in relevant part, that a response to a petition to compel arbitration "shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition," but this deadline may be extended "for good cause, by order of the court." (Code Civ.