Perez v. Silva
[…] The only issue that gives the Court some pause is the Secretary's attempt to hold NUC liable for the acts of Mr. Silva. Title 29 U.S.C. § 1105 addresses liability for breach by a co-fiduciary. It provides in relevant part as follows:

In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part [29 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.], a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:

. . . .

(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) [29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)] in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.
Id. § 1105(a). According to the Secretary,
NUC is liable as a co-fiduciary . . . because (1) NUC enabled [Mr.] Silva to commit such breaches by its failure to comply with § 404(a)(1)(A) and (D) . . . and (2) NUC had knowledge of [Mr.] Silva's breaches and failed to make reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy such breaches.
Compl. ¶ 19.

The first theory of liability, however, is tenuous. It is questionable whether NUC's failure to take steps to ensure that Plan participants received distributions of their account balances (after NUC ceased operations) enabled Mr. Silva's theft.