declining to disturb a commission's determination that the conduct at issue violated a department's written policy
[…] Because Perez “was in a ‘vehicular pursuit’ as ... defined in the Pursuit Policy,” the City argues, the Board did not abuse its discretion when it found that Perez had engaged in a pursuit “[w]hile speeding on 2700 West ... to apprehend the fleeing suspect.”
¶ 14 The Board based its order on section 41–6a–212 of the Utah Code and South Jordan Police Department General Order 41.2. Section 41–6a–212 of the Utah Code grants certain privileges to operators of authorized emergency vehicles. These include the privilege to “exceed the maximum speed limits” and the privilege to “proceed past a red or stop signal ... after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.” Utah Code Ann. § 41–6a–212(2) (LexisNexis 2010). These privileges are available when an emergency vehicle is “responding to an emergency call,” engaged “in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law,” or “responding to ... a fire alarm.” Id. § 41–6a–212(1).
¶ 15 However, the statute's privileges apply to emergency vehicles “involved in any vehicle pursuit” only when the driver “sounds an audible signal” and “uses a visual signal with emergency lights.” Id. § 41–6a–212(4)(a)(i), (ii). The statute requires emergencyvehicles exercising these privileges while not involved in a pursuit to either “sound[ ] an audible signal” or “use [ ] a visual signal with emergency lights.” Id. § 41–6a–212(3)(a)(i), (ii). And the statute permits emergency vehicles “engaged in normal patrolling activities with the purpose of identifying and apprehending violators” to “exceed the maximum speed limit” without activating either an audible signal or a visual signal. Id. § 41–6a–212(3)(b).