Perez v. Royce
[…] Id. (citations omitted). The petitioner does not claim that there is any new evidence that demonstrates his innocence. Indeed, the petitioner is not claiming that he is actually innocent; as he says, he "is not attacking his conviction," just his sentence. (ECF No. 1 at 13.) Accordingly, he cannot use actual innocence as a gateway to federal habeas review of his untimely petition.

The petitioner also argues that a state procedural rule allows him to overcome the statute of limitations. The petitioner argues that New York's Criminal Procedure Law § 440.20, which provides that "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law," operates as a "waiver" by the state of the federal statute of limitations applying to federal court review. (ECF No. 5 at 1-2.) Citing Erie Railroad Co. v.