B205546.
[…] He may show that the alteration was made by another, without his concurrence, or was made with the consent of the parties affected by it, or otherwise properly or innocently made, or that the alteration did not change the meaning or language of the instrument. If he does that, he may give the writing in evidence, but not otherwise."
These objections fail on the record before us. Evidence sufficient to authenticate a document may arise from many sources, including the conduct of the party objecting to the documents authenticity. (2 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Documentary Evidence, §§ 7, 21, pp. 139-140, 148.) Evidence Code section 1414 states: "A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered." In Ambriz v. Kelegian (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1519, 1527, the parties seeking summary judgment challenged the authenticity of deposition excerpts submitted in opposition to the motion.