B205546.
[…] Perez contended that the assessment was inadequately authenticated as a document obtained by a subpoena, as the Medical Center had not submitted the requisite declaration from the custodian of records for Casa Colina (Evid. Code, § 1560 et seq.). In addition, she contended that the Medical Center had failed to explain the smudges pursuant to Evidence Code section 1402, which obliges a party tendering a document as genuine to account for alterations that are "material to the question in dispute."
Evidence Code section 1402 provides: "The party producing a writing as genuine which has been altered, or appears to have been altered, after its execution, in a part material to the question in dispute, must account for the alteration or appearance thereof. He may show that the alteration was made by another, without his concurrence, or was made with the consent of the parties affected by it, or otherwise properly or innocently made, or that the alteration did not change the meaning or language of the instrument. If he does that, he may give the writing in evidence, but not otherwise."
These objections fail on the record before us. Evidence sufficient to authenticate a document may arise from many sources, including the conduct of the party objecting to the documents authenticity. (2 Witkin, Cal.