Perez v. Lloyd Indus., Inc.
[…] Spillane is entitled to $117,710 in back pay, inclusive of pre-judgment interest and tax gross up, and (b) Mr. Sanna is entitled to $373,568 in back pay, inclusive of pre-judgment interest and tax gross up.

C. Front Pay Damages

The Secretary has moved for $56,121 in front pay to Mr. Sanna. (Sec'y Br. 25-29, ECF No. 106.) Defendants respond that Mr. Sanna's recovery is limited by the after-acquired evidence and his failure to mitigate damages. (Defs.' Br. 17-26, ECF No. 107.)

Based on the clear enumeration of the OSH Act, reinstatement or front pay is available as a remedy in this case. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) ("[T]he United States district courts shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of paragraph (1) of this subsection and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay."). "Though back pay makes a plaintiff whole from the time of discrimination until trial, a plaintiff's injury may continue thereafter.