Perez v. Lloyd Indus., Inc.
[…] B. Back Pay Damages

The Secretary has moved for (a) $117,710 in back pay to Mr. Spillane and (b) $373,568 in back pay to Mr. Sanna, inclusive of pre-judgment interest and tax gross up. (Sec'y Br. 16-17, ECF No. 106.) In addition to the affirmative defenses raised above, Defendants respond that Mr. Spillane's recovery ends upon his acquisition of the Servpro job. (Defs.' Br. 17-26, ECF No. 107.)

Based on the clear enumeration of the OSH Act, back pay is available as a remedy in this case. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) ("[T]he United States district courts shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of paragraph (1) of this subsection and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay."). "Back pay is designed to make victims of unlawful discrimination whole by restoring them to the position they would have been in absent the discrimination." Donlin v. Philips Lighting N. Am. Corp., 581 F.3d 73, 84 (3d Cir. 2009).