No. M2004-01909-COA-R3-CV.
[…] In any event, whether a parent is guilty of unclean hands is not controlling. Haynes v. Haynes , 904 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1995). The designation of primary residential parent is made from an evaluation of the child's overall best interest, not as a method of rewarding or punishing one parent or the other. Father's argument must be rejected.
Father argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion in limine to dismiss Mother's motion for a change in custody due to her failure to file a proposed parenting plan pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a)(3). That statute provides:
If the parties have not reached an agreement on a Permanent Parenting Plan on or before Forty-Five (45) days on or before the date set for trial, each party shall file and serve a Proposed Permanent Parenting Plan even though the parties may continue to mediate and negotiate. Failure to comply by a party may result in the Court's adoption of the plan filed by the opposing party if the Court finds such a plan to be in the best interest of the party.
T.C.A. § 36-6-404(a)(3) (2005). Because the statute states that a each party "shall" file a parenting plan under the statute, Father contends, Mother's failure to do so until the beginning of trial should have resulted in the dismissal of her petition.