Perez v. Ellis
[…] Soboleski, 30 Conn. App. 493, (1993), 620 A.2d 1314, cert. granted in part, 225 Conn. 923, 625 A.2d 823 (1993).

The second ground for striking the challenged count is that it does not allege a nexus between the plaintiff's alleged injuries and the failure to register the partnership certificate. "The plaintiff's claim, however, must fail because in order to prove a private cause of action under Cutpa, the plaintiff must show not only that [the defendant] engaged in an unfair trade practice, but that he suffered harm as a result." Haesche v. Kissner, 229 Conn. 213, 219, (1994).

Section 42-110g(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use of employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by Section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages.

The third ground for striking the second count is simply that the employer-employee relationship does not fall within the definition of trade or commerce for the purposes of an action under Cutpa. Quinby v. Kimberly Clark Corporation, 28 Conn. App. 660 (1992).