18-cv-10683 (AJN)
[…] All individuals are sued in their official capacities.
I. BACKGROUND
A. General Factual Background
The pertinent facts of this case are undisputed unless otherwise noted and are drawn from the parties' submissions on Vazquez Perez's motion.
The immigration laws authorize immigration officials to charge individuals as removable, arrest individuals subject to removal, and then detain them pending removal proceedings. See Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 523-26 (2003). As relevant here, 8 U.S.C. § 1226 authorizes detention of any individual in removal proceedings and requires detention in some cases. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) ("On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.") with id. § 1226(c) ("The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who" falls into any of four categories).