18-cv-10683 (AJN)
[…] A preliminary declaration is, by its nature, not a declaratory judgment. The Declaratory Judgment Act provides that a federal court, "upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (emphasis added). It further provides that "[a]ny such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such." Id. (emphasis added). A preliminary declaration, however, does not declare, but rather only provisionally declares the rights of interested parties subject to a subsequent final determination.