18-cv-10683 (AJN)
[…] Hayes, 591 F.3d 1105, 1119 (9th Cir. 2010); Arevalo v. Ashcroft, 344 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2003). "Operation" is, in turn, defined as a "method or manner of functioning." Operation, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary (Aug. 30, 2019), https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/operation. The relevant inquiry, then, is whether the temporary injunctive relief Vazquez Perez seeks on a classwide basis would enjoin or restrain the method or manner of functioning of Sections 1221-1232.
Having so delineated the contours of the limits on classwide injunctive relief in Section 1252(f)(1), the Court finds that the requested injunction would enjoin or restrain, at a minimum, the operation of Section 1229(b). That section provides that an initial master calendar "hearing date shall not be scheduled earlier than 10 days after the service of the notice to appear." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(b)(1). By its terms, this provision sets a time before which the initial master calendar hearing may not be scheduled but provides no time beyond which the initial master calendar hearing cannot be scheduled.