No. 774 C.D. 2014
[…] Greenfield v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 67 A.3d 198 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
II. Discussion
PennDOT argues it met its burden to prove a prima facie case of a statutory violation. It also contends substantial evidence shows Perez operated her Vehicle during the lapse in coverage.
Under the MVFRL, every motor vehicle that is operated, or currently registered, is required to be covered by insurance. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a). Section 1786(d)(1) of the MVFRL provides in pertinent part: "[PennDOT] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter ...." 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1).
PennDOT has the initial burden of showing that a registrant's vehicle is registered or is a type of vehicle that must be registered, and that it received notice that the registrant's financial responsibility coverage was terminated. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(3).