No. 774 C.D. 2014
[…] [Perez]: Yes.R.R. at 9a-10a (emphasis added).
[Trial Court]: Thank you.
There is some ambiguity in the testimony regarding whether Perez operated the Vehicle during the lapse so as to warrant registration suspension here. Further, it appears that Perez was unable to complete her testimony. It is possible that Perez could have provided testimony that she did not operate the vehicle other than to move it in a driveway, or out of a garage, or a number of scenarios that would not have involved operation of the Vehicle on the roadways of the Commonwealth. See 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(f) (within the same subsection of the MVFRL; stating, "Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial responsibility required by this chapter.") (emphasis added).
A violation of Section 1786(d)(1) of the MVFRL occurs by authorizing operation of an uninsured vehicle on the Commonwealth's highways. Cangemi v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 8 A.3d 393, 399 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (en banc).