No. 774 C.D. 2014
[…] Clear and convincing evidence is defined as "testimony that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in issue." Fagan, 875 A.2d at 1199.
To successfully defend an appeal of a vehicle registration suspension, a vehicle owner must prove that financial responsibility was continuously maintained on the vehicle as required by Section 1786(a) of the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a), or that the vehicle owner fits one of the three statutorily defined defenses outlined in Section 1786(d)(2). Fell v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 925 A.2d 232 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (en banc). Section 1786(d)(2)(i) provides a valid defense when "the owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of [PennDOT] that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate ... the vehicle during the period of lapse." 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2)(i) (emphasis added).
Here, Perez submitted a letter from GEICO showing the effective date of insurance began within 10 days of the termination of financial responsibility. Accordingly, the evidence established the lapse in coverage was less than 31 days.