Perez v. Beres Bar & Pub, Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9)(C). The plaintiff bears the initial burden of establishing that the modifications sought to the premises are "readily achievable." See Panzica v. Mas-Maz, Inc., No. 05-cv-2595 (ARL), 2007 WL 1732123, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. June 11, 2007). The factors to be considered in determining whether the removal of a barrier is "readily achievable" include "the overall financial resources of the covered entity . . . ." Id. § 12181(9)(C).

Second, as recognized by defendant, the privilege codified in 26 U.S.C. § 7525 protects communications regarding tax advice between a tax preparer and their client. See 28 U.S.C. § 7525. Section 7525 provides, in pertinent part, that "the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney." 28 U.S.C. § 7525(a). This privilege is "coterminous with the attorney-client privilege both in scope and waiver." Schaeffler v. United States, 806 F.3d 34, 38 n.3 (2d Cir. 2015). It is well established that the fact of an attorney-client relationship is not privileged.