38841/05
[…] It would appear that 347's method of interposing a cross claim against EFI was improper (see CPLR 3011, 3019 [b]). However, EFI never raised an objection in this regard and, as noted, 347 was awarded summary judgment on the cross claim.
Motion to Consolidate
Plaintiff moves, pursuant to CPLR 602 (a), for an order consolidating the instant matter with the second action against Precision. CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion . . . may order the actions consolidated." Here, the second action clearly involves common questions of law and fact with the instant matter. Moreover, none of the parties in this action have demonstrated that they will be prejudiced by consolidation. Indeed, this branch of plaintiff's motion is unopposed.