38841/05
[…] In opposition to this branch of plaintiff's motion, 347 contends that the Industrial Code regulations cited by plaintiff are too general to support a Labor Law § 241 (6) claim. 347 also argues that plaintiff's mere recitation of alleged Industrial Code violations is insufficient to demonstrate his entitlement to summary judgment inasmuch as plaintiff has failed to demonstrate how these rules were violated.
Labor Law § 241(6) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."