Perez-Rodriguez v. Astrue
[…] The record contains dozens of pages of treatment notes from physicians who saw plaintiff for her physical and mental conditions during the relevant period, and it contains formal assessments from three of plaintiff's treating practitioners and two physicians who provided consultative examinations. (Tr. 169-293.)

We further note that the ALJ was not required to employ his subpoena power. The use of subpoenas in social security proceedings is governed primarily by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d), which provides, in pertinent part:

When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case, an administrative law judge may, on his or her own initiative or at the request of a party, issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of books, records, correspondence, papers, or other documents that are material to an issue at a hearing.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(1). "The plain language of this section clearly places the decision to issue a subpoena within the sound discretion of the ALJ." Serrano v. Barnhart, No. 02 Civ. 6372 (LAP), 2005 WL 3018256, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 10, 2005).