Peretti Acuti v. Authentic Brands Grp.
[…] Multiple persons can execute one instrument conveying their rights, but they independently execute that agreement only as to the rights that they, as individuals, own.

Plaintiffs' reading would likewise undermine the conscious decision of Congress to establish separate termination regimes for grants of copyright interests made before and after the effective date of the 1976 Act. The Copyright Act provides for the termination of grants of the renewal term “executed before January 1, 1978, by any of the persons designated by subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section” which includes the author, and the author's spouse and children. 17 U.S.C. § 304(c) (emphasis added). The section then provides that, “[i]n the case of a grant executed by a person or person other than the author, termination of the grant may be effected by the surviving person or persons who executed it.” Id. (emphasis added). The legislative history of the 1976 Act provides color to this distinction between § 304(c) and § 203: