Peretti Acuti v. Authentic Brands Grp.
[…] Id. at 212.

In 1976, Congress passed the 1976 Act, which overhauled the 1909 Act and distinguished between works copyrighted before its effective date of January 1, 1978 and those copyrighted after, eliminating the renewal term for works copyrighted after the effective date in favor of a unitary term of copyright. However, as is applicable to the Composition, “[a]ny copyright, the first term of which is subsisting on January 1, 1978, shall endure for 28 years from the date is was originally secured.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(a)(1)(A). “[T]he author of such work, if the author is still living, [or] the widow, widower, or children of the author, if the author is not living . . . shall be entitled to a renewal and extension of the copyright in such work for a further term of 67 years.” Id. § 304(a)(1)(C).

The copyright in the renewed term “shall vest upon the beginning of such further term in any person who is entitled . . . to the renewal and extension of the copyright at the time the application [for renewal] is made” if an application for renewal is “made to the Copyright Office within [one] year before the expiration of the original term of copyright.” Id. § 304(a)(2)(B).