18-13809 (LGB) Adv. Pro. 20-01091 (LGB)
[…] However, there was little to no evidence in the trial record supporting the remaining badges of fraud. Without enough persuasive evidence, the Court finds that the Trustee has failed to meet his burden of proof with respect to section 276 of NYDCL in Count VI of the Complaint.
C. Count III - Constructive Fraudulent Conveyance Under NYDCL § 273 (Rendered Insolvent)
The next question the Court takes up is whether, as alleged in Count III of the Complaint, the transfers constituted constructive fraudulent conveyance under section 273 of the NYDCL. Section 273 provides that:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.NYDCL § 273.
As the Second Circuit noted in United States v. Watts, "the element of insolvency is presumed when a conveyance is made without fair consideration, and the burden of overcoming such presumption is on the transferee." United States v.