18-13809 (LGB) Adv. Pro. 20-01091 (LGB)
[…] The Court now turns to the merits of the currently contested Counts in the Complaint.
B. Count VI - Actual Fraudulent Conveyance Under NYDCL § 276
The Trustee alleges in Count VI of the Complaint that the September 2012 Note and encumbrance of the 160 Chambers Collateral were a fraudulent conveyance under section 276 of the NYDCL. Section 276 provides that:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.NYDCL § 276.
To prevail on a claim of actual fraud under section 276 of the NYDCL, the Trustee must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the transfer was made by the Debtor with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud.