18-13809 (LGB) Adv. Pro. 20-01091 (LGB)
[…] If the execution and recordation are collapsed into one transaction, then the 160 Chambers Lien on the 160 Chambers Collateral is deemed to have been granted at the time of the execution of the September 2012 Note and therefore outside of the statute of limitations.
While CPLR § 213 generally outlines a six-year statute of limitations applicable for claims based on fraud, New York State case law has interpreted a distinction between the statute of limitations applicable for actual fraud claims versus constructive fraud claims. Thus, while actual fraud claims are governed by CPLR §213(8), which provides that "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it" (emphasis added), claims brought under theories of constructive fraud are governed by the straight six-year statute of limitations provided in CPLR §213(1). See Wall St.