Peregoy v. Delaware Hospice
[…] ("Delaware Hospice"), it appears to the Court that:

1. Ms. Peregoy was an employee of Delaware Hospice in good standing from May, 2007, until her resignation on February 26, 2009. She resigned from Delaware Hospice to relocate to Georgia due to her husband's military transfer.

Record ("R." at___) at 17.

Id.

2. Ms. Peregoy filed for unemployment benefits with the Delaware Department of Labor ("DOL") on October 18, 2009. The Claims Deputy determined that, because Ms. Peregoy "left her position for personal reasons," she was disqualified from receiving benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(1). The determination of disqualification for benefits was dated and mailed to Ms. Peregoy on November 20, 2009.

Id. at 10.

Id.; See 19 Del. C. § 3314(1) ("An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: For the week in which he left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until he has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.").

R. at 10.

3. Ms. Peregoy filed a timely appeal of the Claims Deputy's decision with the Appeals Referee. On December 29, 2009, the Appeals Referee conducted a hearing on the issue of whether Ms. Peregoy voluntarily left her employment with Delaware Hospice without good cause.