Perdew v. State
[…] (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
Offenses may be sufficiently "connected together" to justify joinder under subsection 9(a)(2) "if the State can establish that a common modus operandi linked the crimes and that the same motive induced that criminal behavior." Craig v. State, 730 N.E.2d 1262, 1265 (Ind. 2000) (quoting Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 690 N.E.2d 1141, 1145 (Ind. 1997)).

Severance of joined offenses is governed by Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a), which provides:

Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
(1) the number of offenses charged;
(2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
(3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
(emphasis added). Thus, severance is required as a matter of right under Subsection 11(a) whenever offenses are joined solely because they are of the same or similar character under Subsection 9(a)(1). See Heinzman v. State, 895 N.E.2d 716, 720 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Ben-Yisrayl, 690 N.E.2d at 1145).