Perdew v. State
[…] Thus, Perdew was sentenced to an aggregate term of eight years executed and eight years suspended. The trial court also ordered Perdew to pay restitution in the amount of $ 1,000 to both the mothers of his victims. Perdew now appeals.

I. Severance of Charges

Perdew first claims that the trial court erred in refusing to sever the two counts of child molesting Perdew was charged with. Joinder of offenses is governed by Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a), which provides that:

Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses:
(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or
(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
Offenses may be sufficiently "connected together" to justify joinder under subsection 9(a)(2) "if the State can establish that a common modus operandi linked the crimes and that the same motive induced that criminal behavior." Craig v.