Perani v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] The award did reimburse Perani for aqua therapy, a result not at issue in this appeal.

Perani filed a petition for reconsideration, which the Board denied. Perani filed the instant petition for writ of review challenging the Board's decision.

II. DISCUSSION

The Board concluded that TOS was not encompassed within the 1998 stipulated award because it did not involve an injury to the "bilateral upper extremities." We disagree and annul the award.

A. Standard of Review

When a considering a petition for a writ of review, we are governed by Labor Code section 5952, which provides, "The review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record which shall be certified by the appeals board, whether: [¶] (a) The appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers. [¶] (b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud. [¶] (c) The order, decision, or award was unreasonable. [¶] (d) The order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence. [¶] (e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact support the order, decision, or award under review. [¶] Nothing in this section shall permit the court to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence."

"A decision based on factual findings, which is supported by substantial evidence, is affirmed by the reviewing court, unless the findings are erroneous, unreasonable, illogical, improbable, or inequitable when viewed in light of the entire record and statutory scheme.