Peralta v. City of New York
[…] Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406, 235 N.E.2d 430, 288 N.Y.S.2d 449 [1968]). As such, "[l]iberal discovery is favored and pretrial disclosure extends not only to proof that is admissible but also to matters that may lead to the disclosure of admissible proof" (Twenty Four Hour Fuel Oil Corp. v Hunter Ambulance, 226 AD2d 175, 175-176, 640 N.Y.S.2d 114 [1st Dept 1996]). "The test of whether matter should be disclosed is 'one of usefulness and reason'" (City of New York v Maul, 118 AD3d 401, 402, 987 N.Y.S.2d 326 [1st Dept 2014], quoting Allen, 21 NY2d at 406).

CPLR 3126 provides a range of sanctions against a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." Sanctions include the dismissal of the offending party's complaint (see CPLR 3126 [3]), if the party seeking such a sanction establishes that the offending party's "repeated noncompliance has been 'dilatory, evasive, obstructive and ultimately contumacious'" (Arts4all, Ltd. v Hancock, 54 AD3d