Peralta-Mera v. Streep
[…] (NYSCEF 47). Defendant argues that other witnesses, including municipal employees, EMTs, and police officers reside and work in Suffolk County and would also be inconvenienced too.

Defendant reiterates that absent a stay of this action, his fifth amendment rights will be violated, and accordingly opposes plaintiff's cross motion to compel.

4. Plaintiff's reply (NYSCEF 48)

In further support of his cross motion, plaintiff reiterates his earlier contentions.

B. Analysis

1. Venue

Pursuant to CPLR 503(a), the place of trial of an action "shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when [the action] was commenced," and as it is undisputed that defendant is a resident of New York County, venue is proper here.