No. COA20-786
[…] D. Defenses
¶ 31 In her final argument, Plaintiff maintains the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss Defendant's Petition based on the affirmative defenses of waiver, equitable estoppel, and laches. We disagree.
¶ 32 "Where a party asserts an error of law occurred, we apply a de novo standard of review." State ex rel. Lively v. Berry , 187 N.C. App. 459, 462, 653 S.E.2d 192, 194 (2007) (citation omitted) (emphasis added).
¶ 33 Plaintiff raises the defenses of waiver, laches, and equitable estoppel pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-607 and seeks to avoid Defendant's Petition for enforcement of the Foreign Support Order. Section 52C-6-607(a)(5) states "[a] party contesting the ... enforcement of a registered support order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving ... there is a defense under the law of this State to the remedy sought." Thus, Plaintiff bears the burden of proving these defenses under North Carolina law. If Plaintiff fails to "establish a defense under [ Section] 52C-6-607(a), the registering tribunal is required by law to confirm the order." Welsher v.