No. COA20-786
[…] There is no letter of transmittal in the record; there was one certified copy submitted to the court without an additional copy; there was no sworn statement by Plaintiff at the time of the filing; Plaintiff's social security number, name and address of employer, and other sources of income were not listed on her filing; and there were no descriptions of property.
¶ 18 Plaintiff's argument that Defendant failed to set forth any of the grounds authorized in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-607(a) fails because that statute applies only to valid orders that have been registered. See id. ("A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered support order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses....") (emphasis added).
¶ 19 Based on these facts, we find no error in the trial court vacating both Plaintiff's Initial Petition and Plaintiff's Amended Petition on the basis the petitions did not substantially comply with the registration statute. See State ex rel.