No. COA20-786
[…] Leary v. Leary , 152 N.C. App. 438, 441, 567 S.E.2d 834, 837 (2002). However, this Court applies a de novo standard of review when "a party asserts an error of law occurred." State ex rel. Johnson v. Eason , 198 N.C. App. 138, 140, 679 S.E.2d 151, 152 (2009) (citation omitted).
¶ 16 Plaintiff attempted to register the Foreign Support Order in North Carolina for purposes of modification. "[S]ubstantial compliance with the requirements of section 52C-6-602 will suffice to accomplish registration of the foreign order." Twaddell v. Anderson , 136 N.C. App. 56, 60, 523 S.E.2d 710, 714 (1999). Section 52C-6-602(a) states:
[A] support order or income-withholding order of another state or a foreign support order may be registered in this State by sending the following records to the appropriate tribunal in this State:
(1) A letter of transmittal to the tribunal requesting registration and enforcement;
(2) Two copies, including one certified copy, of the order to be registered, including any modification of the order;
(3) A sworn statement by the person requesting registration or a certified statement by the custodian of the records showing the amount of any arrearage;
(4) The name of the obligor and, if known:
a. The obligor's address and social security number;
b. The name and address of the obligor's employer and any other source of income of the obligor; and
c. A description and the location of property of the obligor in this State not exempt from execution; and
(5) ... the name and address of the obligee and, if applicable, the person to whom support payments are to be remitted.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-602(a) (2019).
¶ 17 The trial court found Plaintiff's Amended Petition failed to substantially comply with the procedures set forth in § 52C-6-602, and we agree.