Case No. 8:19-cv-8-T-33 Bankr. No. 8:10-bk-3846-CPM Adv. Pro. No. 8:11-ap-809-CPM
[…] (Doc. # 7-136 at 24-25).
But Ringling did not "approve[] the escrow of foreclosure consent judgments" as the bankruptcy court wrote. Rather, Ringling dealt with a provision to hold deeds in lieu in escrow, to be delivered to the lender in the event of default. Ringling, 595 So. 2d at 181-82. Consent judgments of foreclosure are unenforceable under Florida law. See Hawke v. Broward Nat. Bank of Fort Lauderdale, 220 So. 2d 678, 679 (Fla. 4th DCA 1969)("[A] confession of judgment is null and void in Florida."). Section 55.05, Florida Statutes, states: "All powers of attorney for confessing or suffering judgment to pass by default or otherwise, and all general releases of error, heretofore made or to be made hereafter by any person whatsoever within or without this state, before such action brought, shall be absolutely null and void." Fla. Stat. § 55.05.
Indeed, the parties had discussed consent judgments possibly being unenforceable under Florida law while negotiating the final loan documents. (Doc. # 19 at 406).