HHDCV126031292S.
[…] Despite those financial circumstances, the defendant, Michael Lilly, avers that he effectuated the transfers of the subject assets for unspecified personal financial planning reasons. He denies any fraudulent intent or purpose to prevent the plaintiff from collecting its debt.
III
Plaintiff's action is pursuant to the Connecticut Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. In particular, plaintiff asks the court to order that the subject assets be transferred back to the defendant debtor because the transfers were accomplished in violation of General Statutes §§ 52-552e(a)(1) and 552f(a) of the Act. General Statutes § 52-552e provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor ...
(b) In determining actual intent under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider, (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer, (3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed, (4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit, (5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets, (6) the debtor absconded, (7) the debtor removed or concealed assets, (8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred, (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred, and (11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.General Statutes § 52-552e .
General Statutes § 52-552f(a) provides as follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.General Statutes 52-552f(a).