Peoples Sec. Life Ins. Co. v. Currence
[…] On January 26, 1990, Aetna Life Insurance Company instituted a similar declaratory judgment action.

After conducting hearings in the declaratory judgment actions, and after receiving briefs filed by the various interested parties in the matters, the Circuit Court of Randolph County, on April 29, 1991, issued ruling in the Peoples Security Life Insurance Company case. In the ruling, the court noted that on April 10, 1989, Allan Wildman had shot and killed his wife, Phyllis I. Wildman, and had then committed suicide by shooting himself. The court further stated:

West Virginia Code section 42-4-2 indicates that "no person who has been convicted of feloniously killing another, or of conspiracy of the killing of another, shall take or acquire any money or property, real or personal, or interest therein, from the one killed or conspired against, either by descent and distribution, or by will, or by any policy or certificate of insurance, or otherwise; but the money or property to which the person so convicted would otherwise have been entitled shall go to the person or persons who would have taken the same if the person so convicted had been dead at the date of the death of the one killed or conspired against. . . ."

The court found that it was a fundamental rule that no man should be permitted to profit by his own wrong and that it was a settled principle of equity that a constructive trust could be imposed upon assets acquired by the commission of a wrong.