Peoples Bank v. Lou
[…] See, e.g., Alliant Credit Union v. Williams, No. CV18-8483-GW(PLAx), 2020 WL 10963955, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 13, 2020). Therefore, the first factor weighs in favor of entering default judgment.

2. The merits of plaintiff's substantive claims and the sufficiency of the complaint

In evaluating the second and third factors, the Court considers the merits of the plaintiff's claims and whether the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to state a claim on which the plaintiff may recover. See Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388 (9th Cir. 1978). Under 46 U.S.C. § 31325, a “preferred mortgage is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel.” On default of the mortgage, the mortgagee “may enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel.” Id. Peoples Bank has adequately pled that Mr. Ostrem has not paid the amount due on the promissory note and that $535,971.15 in principal is still due. Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 5, Dkt. No. 27 ¶ 4; Capital Bank PLC v. M/Y Birgitta, No.