12-20-2016
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Ognibene (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1286, 1290, fn. 1, disapproved on another ground in Cowan v. Superior Court (1996) 14 Cal.4th 367, 375.)
Prosecution for an offense "not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense." (Pen. Code, § 802, subd. (a).)
Section 805, subdivision (a), provides that to determine "the applicable limitation of time . . . . [¶] (a) An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense."
Nevertheless, the People's three-year wobbler argument is fundamentally incorrect under the circumstances of this case. The People here charged defendant with, and prosecuted the case, under Vehicle Code section 10501, subdivision (a), a misdemeanor.