12-20-2016
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Skiles (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1178, 1185.) "[S]tatutes of limitation are to be strictly construed in favor of the accused." (People v. Zamora (1976) 18 Cal.3d 538, 574; see People v. Price (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 987, 992.)
Vehicle Code section 10501, subdivision (a), states: "It is unlawful for any person to make or file a false or fraudulent report of theft of a vehicle required to be registered under this code with any law enforcement agency with intent to deceive." "This offense is a misdemeanor unless the person has been previously convicted of the same offense, in which case it is punishable as either a misdemeanor or a felony." (People v. Murphy (2011) 52 Cal.4th 81, 88, citing Veh. Code, §§ 10501, subd. (b), 40000.9.) Here, defendant was not previously charged with or convicted of violating Vehicle Code section 10501, subdivision (a).
Specifically, subdivision (b) of Vehicle Code section 10501 provides: (b) If a person has been previously convicted of a violation of subdivision (a), he or she is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months, or two or three years, or in a county jail for not to exceed one year."
The general statute of limitations for a misdemeanor is one year. (See Pen. Code, § 802, subd. (a).) However, the People respond that the offense is a "wobbler," an offense which can be either a felony or a misdemeanor, and therefore the applicable statute of limitations is three years.