December 17, 1991
[…] It is apparent that police officers have the authority to possess and take into custody firearms not owned by the officer, for any lawful purpose consistent with his duties. Although the defendant's conduct would tend to indicate that he believed that he was selling the firearms to one who was unauthorized to possess, that is irrelevant. For a defendant's own belief cannot substitute for an essential element of the crime.
Furthermore, the court notes that Penal Law § 265.20 provides for a blanket exemption regarding the possession of firearms by police officers. Penal Law § 265.20 states in pertinent part:
"a. Sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04 * * * 265.11, 265.12 * * * 265.15 * * * shall not apply to:
"1. Possession of any of the weapons * * * specified * * * by the following * * *
"(b) Police officers as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 Crim. Proc. of the criminal procedure law."
Case law, in interpreting this statute, clearly holds that a police officer may possess or dispose of a weapon, even with evil purpose and intent, without fear of prosecution, for such possession is not prohibited by law.