December 17, 1991
[…] CPL 210.20 (1) (b) provides that the court may dismiss an indictment or any count where the evidence is insufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense. CPL 210.20 (1-a) permits the court to reduce any count contained within the indictment where the evidence is legally insufficient to establish the crime charged but legally sufficient to establish the commission of a lesser included offense. The proper standard for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support an indictment is "legal sufficiency" which is defined in CPL 70.10 (1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged". (See also, People v Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 114-116.) In the context of Grand Jury procedure, legally sufficient means prima facie, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt (People v Mayo, 36 N.Y.2d 1002, 1004).