December 17, 1991
[…] Similarly, this court finds that the completed crimes of criminal sale of a firearm in the second degree is precluded since the "buyer" is an undercover police officer. The evidence before the Grand Jury does not establish a necessary element of the crime: that the "buyer" was "unauthorized to possess the firearms". Accordingly, the court reduces all the counts charging a violation of Penal Law § 265.11 (1) "Criminal sale of a firearm in the second degree", a class E felony, to the "attempted criminal sale of a firearm in the second degree", a violation of Penal Law § 110.00, 265.11 Penal, a class A misdemeanor. In reaching this conclusion the court is guided by the language of Penal Law § 110.10 which states: "If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime pursuant to section 110.00, it is no defense to a prosecution for such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be."
In conclusion, with respect to the counts of the indictment charging criminal sale of a firearm in the second degree under subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 265.11, the court reduces these charges to attempted criminal sale of a firearm in the second degree, class A misdemeanors.