December 17, 1991
[…] In addition, the evidence must be examined in a light most favorable to the People in determining whether it is legally sufficient (People v Warner-Lambert Co., 51 N.Y.2d 295, 298-299, cert denied 450 U.S. 1031).
CPL 190.65 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that "a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense * * * and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense."
Initially the court will address those counts of the indictment charging criminal sale of a firearm in the second degree under subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 265.11, a class E felony. Penal Law § 265.11 (1) expressly states: